Program
Day
1
Opening Session
a. A
welcome speech by the Chair of the Organizing Committee with aims of
the conference.
b. An
opening presentation given by Inza Koné, the APS Chair to give a
background of APS.
c. A
speech by APS Patron, Russ Mittermeier.
d. Group
photo
Tea break
e. The
first keynote speech by Erica Van de Waal
f. The
second keynote speech by Rachel Ikemeh titled
‘Primate Conservation in Africa: Pathway to Sustainability’.
Afternoon session
The
opening session will be followed by a plenary session on the state of
implementation of primate action plans in different regions of Africa
presented by the coordinators of the respective plans followed by Q&A
and wrap up by selected discussants.
Day 2
Day
2 of the conference will start with the third keynote
speech by Andrea Donaldson on her work to protect
colobines followed by the fourth keynote speech by
Joanna Setchell on her work in Gabon.
Afterwards, Day 2 of the conference will focus on sharing results of
selected projects dealing with various aspects of African Primatology.
The
afternoon sessions of Day 2 will be introduced by the fifth keynote
speech by Rich MacFarland on his long-term primate
research project in Limpopo, South Africa.
A
call for abstracts will be launched prior to conference dates and the
Scientific Committee will select up to 60 abstracts for oral
communications and up to 30 posters.
During Day 2 of the Congress,
selected candidates will give their oral presentations during several
parallel sessions with simultaneous English-French translation.
In
addition, there will be a session in memory of Judith
Masters and Fabien Genin who until their tragic
deaths worked diligently to understand and conserve primates in Africa
and Madagascar.
There will also be a special session dedicated to great apes research
and conservation.
A
poster session will be organized, and visitors will be invited to
evaluate the quality of competing posters and their presentation on
specific sheets for a jury to select the winner of the award of the
best poster.
Registered students and junior researcher
Day 3
Day
3 of
the Congress will start with
a) A keynote
speech from Beth Kaplin on the theme “Bridging
science and policies for conservation of primates and their habitats
in a whole of governments and whole of civil society approach”
b) A
panel will be organized on the topic “Decolonization of African
primatology: implications, methods, achievements, challenges and
opportunities” Panelists include Ekwoge Abwe (Cameroon),
Gladys Kalema-Zikusoka (Uganda), Jonah Ratsimbazafy (Madagascar),
Leadro Jerusalinsky (Brazilian Primate Society and SLAPrim), Sian
Waters (UK/ Morocco), and Colleen Downs (South Africa). The session
will be facilitated by Inza Koné (Côte d’Ivoire) and Josia
Razafidramanana (Madagascar).
c) Additional
parallel sessions will be organized in the second half of the morning
for selected abstracts to be presented.
d) The
general assembly of the APS will be held in the afternoon of day 3.
The constitution of the APS will be revised, and chairs of the
different governance bodies will be elected. Dr Leadro Jerusalinsky
will be the special guest to share the experience of the successful
Brazilian Primate Society.
e) Conference
recommendations and resolutions will
be read by the new elected APS president during the closing ceremony.
f) The
Closing session will include remarks by PEGG, Re:Wild, and APS (former
and new presidents).
g) Award
ceremony for
the best student presentations and prominent primatologists in Africa
will be held in the evening.
Days 4-6: Field Trips
The 4th, and 5th days will be dedicated to optional excursions, post-congress training sessions and study tours in primate field sites and game reserves, including nearby Madikwe and Pilanesberg Reserves.